AP Panchayat Secretary Grade 5 Model Papers – Telugu Medium

There is huge competition for Panchayat Secretary posts in Andhra Pradesh. Lakhs of candidates have applied for Grade 5 Panchayat Secretary vacancies as part of AP Grama Sachivalayam / Ward Sachivalayam recruitment. The written exams for these posts are likely to be held in August 2020 as per the sources. Following are details of syllabus, online exams, mock tests and model papers.

AP Panchayat Secretary Model Papers:

We are providing model papers and online exams for Panchayat Secretary Grade 5 posts. The papers are prepared as per the syllabus of Part A and Part B as prescribed by the Department of Panchayat Raj, Government of Andhra Pradesh.

Features of Panchayat Secretary Online Exams:

  • Completely in Telugu Medium
  • Thousands of Objective Questions
  • Unlimited Practice – No Deactivation of Links
  • Mobile Friendly / Laptop / Desktop Friendly
  • Validity till the completion of Exams
Panchayat Secretary Grade 5 Model Papers

PART-A Syllabus Covered

GENERAL STUDIES AND MENTAL ABILITY

  1. General Mental ability and reasoning.
  2. Quantitative aptitude including data interpretation.
  3. Comprehension – Telugu and English.
  4. General English.
  5. Basic Computer Knowledge.
  6. Current affairs of regional, national and International importance.
  7. General Science and its applications to the day to day life, Contemporary development in science and Technology and information Technology.
  8. Sustainable Development and Environmental Protection.

PART-B Syllabus Covered

  1. History and Culture of India with specific focus on AP.
  2. Indian polity and governance: constitutional issues, 73/74th Amendments, public policy, reforms ad centre – state relations with specific reference to Andhra Pradesh.
  3. Economy and Planning in India with emphasis on Andhra Pradesh.
  4. Society, Social justice, rights issues.
  5. Physical geography of Indian sub-continent and Andhra Pradesh.
  6. Bifurcation of Andhra Pradesh and its Administrative, Economic, Social, Cultural, Political and legal implications / problems.
  7. Key welfare & development schemes of Government of Andhra Pradesh.
  8. Women empowerment and economic development through self help grounds /
    community based organizations with focus on weaker sections.

Grama Sachivalayam Exams – Panchayat Secretary Model Questions

Following are model questions for Panchayat Secretary exams in Andhra Pradesh. The recruitment exam is for Grama Sachivalayam / Ward Sachivalayam posts. Details of online exams / mock tests are given below.

Which committee has recommended Panchayat Raj System in India?
a) Punchhi Samiti
b) Balwantrai Mehta Committee
c) Singhvi Committee
d) None of the following

Answer: B
Balwant Rai Mehta Committee was formed for Panchayati Raj System in India. The Committee has submitted its report in 1957.

India is following which of the Panchayat Raj System?
a) One tier
b) Two tier
c) Three tier
d) Four tier

Answer: C
India is following three tier system. These are Gram Panchayat, Panchayat Samiti and Zila Parishad.

Grama Sachivalayam Panchayat Secretary Mock Tests

Which of the following system is established on the basis of direct election?
a) Gram Panchayat
b) Block Committee
c) Zila Parishad
d) Both b and c

Answer: A
Explanation: The Gram Panchayat system is established on the basis of direct election.

Which of the following statements is not correct?
a) Panchayati Raj was established in India by Jawahar Lal Nehru
b) Madhya Pradesh was the first state which implemented the The Panchayati Raj system in India
c) 73rd Constitutional amendment was implemented in 1992
d) Tamil Nadu has adopted bicameral method

Answer: B
First of all the Panchayati Raj system was established in Rajasthan (2 October 1959) after which Andhra Pradesh adopted this system.

Which Article of the constitution is related to Panchayati Raj?
a) Article 243
b) Article 324
c) Article 124
d) Article 73
Answer: A

Grama Sachivalayam Previous Question Papers and Free Model Exams

What was the main purpose of Panchayati Raj system in India?
a) To Prevent criminalization of politics
b) Development of villages
c) Decentralisation of the political power to common people
d) To reduce election expenses

Answer: C
Decentralization of power to encourage people participation in governance.

Which schedule was added to the constitution by the 73rd Constitutional Amendment?
a) 6th
b) 7th
c) 9th
d) 11th
Answer: A
11th schedule was added in the Indian constitution.

Which statement is not correct regarding “Gram Sabha”?
a) It is a body consisting of persons registered in the electoral rolls of a village comprised within the area of the Panchayat level.
b) It is a village assembly consisting of all the registered voters in the area of the Panchayat.
c) Its powers have been determined by the Central Government
d) Its powers and functions at village level are like state legislature at the state level.
Answer: C
Its powers have been determined by the State Legislature.

Which statement is true about Panchayati Raj?
a) The panchayat samiti and zila parishad should be constituted with directly elected members.
b) Minimum age should be 18 years to contest elction at the panchayat level
c) Election of the Panchayati Raj institutions is conducted under the guidance of the State Election Commission.
d) For the financial review of Panchayats, the state Finance Commission is established after 6 years

Answer: C
Election of the Panchayati Raj institutions is conducted under the guidance of the State Election Commission.

How many posts are reserved for women at all levels in Panchayati raj system.
a) 1/3
b) 1/2
c) 2/3
d) 1/4

Answer: A
One-third posts (for both the member and the chief) are reserved for women.

error: Content is protected !!